Privacy Policy

Our privacy policies
Hong Kong Arts Centre strictly respects the right to privacy of our AC FaN members and our website users. In order to protect the interests of all involved parties by conforming to the latest amendments of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486)., Hong Kong Arts Centre adopts the following policies on personal data regarding its acquisition, utilisation, archival, disclosure, transfer and access.

 

Collection and usage of personal data
Your personal information is gathered by Hong Kong Arts Centre (HKAC) on your registration as a ACFaN member. This includes your name, title, email address, date of birth and education level. Hong Kong Arts Centre and its associated organizations and parties including Hong Kong Art School, Public Art Hong Kong and Comix Home Base, process such information solely for marketing and publicity activities, including but not limited to the following purposes:

  • To inform you about the latest news of Hong Kong Arts Centre, including both our constituent and subsidiary organisations, along with our affiliations and associated organizations and parties including Hong Kong Art School, Public Art Hong Kong and Comix Home Base. These updates are composed of but not restricted to programme highlights, education activities and course information, discounts, benefits and promotions, newsletters, fund-raising announcements, as well as information of talks, seminars and other related events.
  • To offer programme information and ticketing discounts on activities held within but not organised by the HKAC.
  • To conduct marketing questionnaires and researches for improving the quality of our programmes and services.
  •  

    Protection of personal data
    All personal information is used for the aforesaid purposes by Hong Kong Arts Centre and its associated organizations and parties including Hong Kong Art School, Public Art Hong Kong and Comix Home Base. All personal information collected is never sold, shared, leased nor transferred to any third parties whatsoever without your approval.

    Cookies
    Cookies belong to a type of compact data files encoded onto user hard discs via web browsers. Upon agreement by visitors for adding these files, cookies then track website traffics and keep you a copy of browsing record for reference. Catering to the various requirements and preferences of visitors, internet server collects information to adjust browsing and deliver corresponding feedback data in return.

    Hong Kong Arts Centre determines hit counts on our specific web pages by computing statistical data on cookies. Such website analytics is beneficial to our web optimisation directed to your needs. Data collected from visitors is used for such analysis only and is deleted from the system immediately afterwards.
    Website visitors can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but cookies can be rejected by modifying browser settings. However, this may prevent visitors from getting the most from the website.

    Essentially, cookies not only help us build a better website for you, but also improve our services by monitoring your web history. Unless you choose to share your data with us, cookies can never disclose your information to us nor enable connection between the servers of Hong Kong Arts Centre and your computers.

    Links
    Advertisers and companies linked to the website of Hong Kong Arts Centre may collect user’s personal information as well. That policy may differ from ours. We encourage visitors to further understand the details of the privacy protection policies of our advertisers and our linked websites. The HKAC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of websites other than hkac.org.hk.

    Updates on personal data
    You can help the HKAC maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us when you change your address, title, phone number, or e-mail address or in case you believe the personal data given to us is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible. We will then quickly update our records. We maintain the right to renew the conditions listed on this privacy statement without prior notice. We encourage you to visit our website periodically to check our latest updates and related changes.

    Unsubscription of updates from Hong Kong Arts Centre
    If you do not wish Hong Kong Arts Centre to use your personal information for the aforementioned purposes, you can cease receiving our email newsletters by clicking the unsubscribe button in any email from us.  Alternatively put 'unsubscribe' in your email subject to contact our colleagues in person by this email address: hkac@hkac.org.hk

    Inquiries of our privacy policies
    If you have questions regarding the website privacy policy of Hong Kong Arts Centre, please feel free to contact us with your name, contact number and email address put in your inquiries sent to:

  • Email address: hkac@hkac.org.hk (Subject heading: unsubscribe)
  • Fax number:  (852)2802 0798
  • Postal delivery: 8/F, 2 Harbour Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong
  • Last updated on 11 April 2013




    Keep a Close Link with us!
           
    Subscribe our e-newsletter
    2 Harbour Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong
    (852) 2582 0200
    About
    Overview
    Vision & Mission
    Creative Hub
    Milestones
    Awards
    The People
    Job Openings
    Publication
    Annual Reports
    Tenants
    Visit
    Map and Location
    Guided Tour
    Eat, Drink & Shop
    HKAC Art Shop
    What’s On
    Current
    Upcoming Events
    Exhibitions
    Moving Images
    Performing Arts
    Public Art
    Others
    Support
    Donations
    Artworks
    Acknowledgements
    Venue Hire
    Galleries
    Theatres
    Atrium
    Ticketing
    Buy Ticket
    Online Registration
    Press
    Press Releases
    Press Photos
    Press Enquiries
    © 2017, Hong Kong Arts Centre. All Rights Reserved.