Our People

Board of Governors and Committees (2022 – 2023)

(as of 15 August 2022)
 

Honorary Patron

The Honourable John KC LEE, GBM, SBS, PDSM, PMSM
The Chief Executive Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
People’s Republic of China
  • Honorary President

    • Ms. Cissy Pao Pui-lai, BBS
  • Board of Governors

    • Mrs. Dominica Yang (Chairman)
    • Mr. Bryant Lu, JP (Deputy Chairman)
    • Ms. Winnie Chiu, JP (Chairman of the Hong Kong Art School Council)
    • Mrs. Janice Choi, BBS, MH, JP, Chevalier de l'ordre des Arts et des Lettres
    • Mr. Evan Chow
    • Mr. Edward M. Ho
    • Mr. Patrick Ho (Chairman of the Finance Committee)
    • Mr. Peter Lau (Chairman of the Arts Programme Committee)
    • Mrs. Cathy Lee
    • Prof. Francis Lui Ting-ming, BBS, JP
    • Ms. Maggie Tsui
    • Mrs. Anne Witt
    • Mr. David Wong
    • Mr. Peter Yuen, MH (Chairman of the Building Committee)
    • Ms. Rebecca Ip (Executive Director, Hong Kong Arts Centre)
  • Arts Programme Committee

    • Mr. Peter Lau (Chairman)
    • Mrs. Jackie Ma (Vice Chairman)
    • Mr. Henry Au-yeung
    • Mr. Johnson Chang
    • Mr. Evan Chow
    • Mr. Tang Shu-wing, MH
    • Mrs. Rebecca Whitehead
    • Ms. Rebecca Ip (Executive Director, Hong Kong Arts Centre)
    • Ms. Teresa Kwong (Programme Director, Hong Kong Arts Centre)
  • Building Committee

    • Mr. Peter Yuen, MH (Chairman)
    • Mr. Cheung Tat Tong, BBS, JP
    • Mr. K. K. Kwan
    • Mr. Sebastian Law
    • Mr. Sammy Mak
    • Ms. Rebecca Ip (Executive Director, Hong Kong Arts Centre)
  • Finance Committee

    • Mr. Patrick Ho (Chairman)
    • Mrs. Jacqueline Sun (Vice Chairman)
    • Ms. Ming Yee Ho
    • Mr. Daniel Lai
    • Ms. Teresa Ma
    • Mr. Tsutomu Nakajima
    • Mr. Hamilton Tang
    • Mr. Tang Nai Pan
    • Ms. Rebecca Ip (Executive Director, Hong Kong Arts Centre)
  • Hong Kong Art School Council

    • Ms. Winnie Chiu, JP (Chairman)
    • Mr. Michael Snelling
    • Mr. Christopher Tung
    • Mr. David Wong
    • Ms. Rebecca Ip (Executive Director, Hong Kong Arts Centre)
    • Mr. Louis Yu (Director, Hong Kong Art School)
    • Ms. Jaffa Lam (Academic Head, Hong Kong Art School)
    • Ms. Chris Cheng (Registrar, Hong Kong Art School)
    • Ms. Rachel Cheung (Academic Staff Representative, Hong Kong Art School)
  • Honorary Legal Advisor

    • Ms. Winnie Tam Wan Chi, SBS, SC, JP

HKAC Staff

(as of 9 November 2022) 

  • Executive Director's Office

    • Rebecca Ip (Executive Director)
    • Peggie Fong (Assistant Manager, Executive Director's Office)
    • Li Yu Ching (Senior Research and Project Officer, Executive Director's Office)
    • Wendy Chiu (Personal Assistant to Executive Director)
  • Finance & Administration

    • David Lam (Fin & Admin Director)
  • Finance

    • Evangeline Kwong (Accounting Manager)
    • Simmy Ho (Assistant Accounting Manager)
    • Flora Lee (Accounting Officer)
    • Leung Siu Yan (Assistant Accounting Officer)
    • Joanne Ng (Accounting Assistant)
    • Florence Wong (Financial Planning and Analysis Manager)
  • Human Resources

    • Corry Chan (HR Manager)
    • Ricky Sin (HR Officer)
  • Administration

    • Doreen Tan (Admin Manager)
    • Boris Cheng (IT Support Manager)
    • Ho Ka Pok (Assistant Admin Officer)
    • Carmen Wan (Receptionist)
    • Haric Li (Office Assistant)
    • Jessie Chan (Procurement Manager)
  • Marketing & Development

    • Charis Chau (Marketing & Communications Officer)
  • Programme

    • Teresa Kwong (Programme Director)
    • Ian Leung (Senior Programme Manager)
    • Gordon Lo (Programme Manager)
    • Roxane Tsui (Programme Manager)
    • Jacqueline Tong (Project Manager)
    • Keats Lam (ICH+ Project Manager)
    • Christy Ho (Manager (Audience Development))
    • Rachel Lo (Assistant Programme Manager)
    • Jing Chong (Assistant Curatorial Manager)
    • Offy Leung (Assistant Manager (Audience Development)
    • Denise Yeung (Senior Programme Officer)
    • Kathy Cheung (Senior Project Coordinator)
    • Jennifer Liu (Programme Officer)
    • Kary Chung (Programme Officer)
    • Max Suen (Programme Officer)
    • Jade Lui (Programme Officer (Audience Development))
    • Cara Cheng (Project Officer (Visual Arts))
    • Hon Wing Hin (Project Coordinator)
    • Debbie Ip (Project Coordinator)
    • Taylor Cheng (Project Coordinator)
    • Clarissa Lim (Project Coordinator)
    • Sara Tai (Editor)
  • ifva

    • Kattie Fan (Programme Manager / ifva Director)
    • Sandy Lai (Assistant Programme Manager)
    • Kate Lau (Senior Programme Officer)
    • Jessica Law (Programme Officer)
    • Joris Wu (Programme Officer)
    • Anson Yip (Programme Officer)
  • Venue Operation

    • Emily Wong (Manager - Venue Operation)
    • Joseph Lai (Assistant Manager – Venue Operation)
    • Sita Lau (Officer - Ticketing)
    • Lily Chan (Officer - Venue Operation)
  • Gallery Technical

    • Cheung Yau Fook (Technical Supervisor)
    • Leung Pui Chi (Technical Officer)
  • Theatre Technical

    • Catherine Tung (Technical Manager)
    • Ho Wing Hung (Assistant Technical Manager)
    • Miriam Kwan (Technician)
    • Quota Leung (Technician)
    • Raven Ho (Technician)
    • Lo Hiu Yu (Technician)
  • Merchandising and Special Projects

    • Pearl Fok (Officer, Merchandising and Special Projects)
    • Map Tang (Officer, Merchandising and Special Projects)

HKAS Staff

(as of 1 September 2022)

  • Management Office

    • Louis Yu (Director)
    • Jaffa Lam (Academic Head)
    • Chris Cheng (Registrar)
  • Academic Staff Team

    • Rachel Cheung (Lecturer / Programme Coordinator)
    • Dr. Edwin Lai (Senior Lecturer / Subject Coordinator (Photography))
    • Lam Chi Kwong (Studio Supervisor)
    • Louise Lee (Lecturer / Programme Coordinator (HDFA))
    • Tsang Chui Mei (Lecturer / Subject Coordinator (Painting))
    • Fiona Wong (Senior Lecturer / Subject Coordinator (Ceramics))
  • Registry & Project Team

    • Ophelia Yeung (Senior Administrative Officer)
    • Jessie Lam (Administrative Officer (Library-Art Resource Centre))
    • Ben Yu (Administrative Officer)
  • Academic Programme Administration Team

    • Toby Ho (Senior Administrative Officer)
    • Wong Ka Shing (Senior Administrative Officer)
    • Tammy Tang (Administrative Officer)
  • Communication & Development Team

    • Law Chung Foon (Manager)
    • Melody Li (Officer)
    • Tom Yu (Officer)
  • School Administration Team

    • Abby Leung (Manager (School Admin))
    • Charlotte Liu (Assistant Manager (School Admin))
    • Cerine Wan (Administrative Officer (School Admin))
    • Tiffany Tang (Administrative Officer (General))
    • Steven Ng (Senior School Facilities Officer)
    • Ken Lee (School Facilities Assistant)
    • Tony Lau (School Facilities Assistant)
    • Chan Tsz Ho (School Facilities Assistant)
    • Yun Tsz Sing (School Facilities Assistant)
    • Ip Ho Cheong (Technical Officer (School Facilities)
  • Technical Services Team

    • Dyemen Kum (IT Support Assistant)

Advisors

  • Advisor - Marketing & Strategy

    • Ms. Irene Lam
  • Chief Advisor - Partnerships and Collaborations

    • Ms. Antonia Li
  • Honorary Legal Advisor

    • Ms. Winnie Tam Wan Chi, SBS, SC, JP